Vuoi ricevere le riviste?

Convegni patrocinati

(2014) Neoclassical Reverberations of Discovering Antiquity

Inserito in Convegni patrocinati

 ICTM Study Group for the Iconography of the Performing Arts – Istituto per i Beni Musicali in Piemonte

 

Twelfth conference of the ICTM Study Group for the Iconography of the Performing Arts

Torino, Archivio di Stato

6-9 ottobre 2014

Program

Monday, 6 October

9.30 -10.00 A.M. Registration

10.00-10.30 Greetings – Opening

 

Frame Session – Chair: Cristina Santarelli (Istituto per i Beni Musicali in Piemonte, Torino)

  • 12.00-12.30 Paola D’Alconzo (Università “Federico II”, Napoli), Facing antiquity―departure and return: Naples in the eighteenth century
  • 11.00-11.30 (Something about Aegyptiam Museum and archaeology in Turin)
  • 10.30-11.00 Zdravko Blažeković (Research Center for Music Iconography, CUNY), Ancient organology before and after Herculaneum
  • 11.00-11.30 Coffee break
  • 12.30-13 Michela Costantini (Torino), Common Antiquarian Interests Found in the Epistolary Exchanges between the Architect and Piedmontese Erudite Francesco Ottavio Magnocavalli and Members of the Roman Arcadia in the Middle of the Eighteenth Century: The Case of the Ancient Theater of Herculaneum

13.00-15.00 Lunch

 

First SessionNeoclassicism in European Painting, Sculpture and Applied Arts (Part One) – Chair: Nicoletta Guidobaldi (Università di Bologna, Dipartimento di Beni Culturali, Ravenna)

  •  15.00-15.30 Jordi Ballester Gibert (Universitàt Autònoma de Barcelona), Music and poetics of ancient Rome in the work of the Spanish painter Mariano Fortuny (1838–1874)
  • 15.30-16.00 Daniela Castaldo (University of Salento, Lecce), Ancient Music in Paintings of  Lawrence Alma-Tadema (1836–1912)
  • 16.00-16.30 Cristina Santarelli (Istituto per i Beni Musicali in Piemonte, Torino), From A Musician to The Quartet: Albert Moore (1841-1893) between Classicism and Aesthetic Movement

16.30-17.00 Coffee break

  • 17.30-18.00 MarÍa Isabel RodrÍguez LÓpez (Universidad Complutense de Madrid), Chant and Enchantments: Iconography of Orpheus, from Gluck to Moreau
  • 17.00-17.30 Alexandra Voutyra (Aristotle University, Thessaloniki), Ingres, Apollo, Mozart and Music
  • 18.00-18.30 MarÍa Elena Le Barbier Ramos (Universidad de Oviedo), Ancient Musical Iconography in Neoclassical Painting

 

Tuesday, 7 October

First Session: Neoclassicism in European Painting, Sculpture and Applied Arts (Part Two) – Chair: Daniela Castaldo (Università del Salento, Lecce)

  • 10.00-10.30 Nicoletta Guidobaldi (Università di Bologna, Dipartimento di Beni Culturali,  Ravenna), Rediscovered Antiquity as a Symbolic Form in Depictions of Music on the Buildings from the Napoleonic Era in Faenza
  • 9.30-10.00 Anna Maria Ioannoni Fiore (Conservatorio Statale di Musica “L. D’Annunzio”, Pescara), Neoclassical Influences in the Depiction of Landscapes on Castelli Maioliche: The Ethical Value of Music among Myths and Ancient Ruins
  • 10.30-11.00 Esma Sulejmanagic (Muzička akademia, Sarajevo), Music Iconography on Numismatic Products of Antiquity and the 19th Century: Antique Musical Practice and Neoclassical Musical Symbolism

11.00-11.30  Coffee break

  • 11.30-13  Keynote speaker: Elena Barassi (Università di Pavia/sede di Cremona), Iconography of Iconography: Dance in ancient roman representations, Canova’s works and Reproductions in Engraving (Presentation by Zdravko Blažeković)

13.00-15.00  Lunch

 

Chair: Jordi Ballester Gibert (Universitàt Autònoma de Barcelona)

  • 15.30-16.00  Carlo Fiore (Conservatorio di Musica “Vincenzo Bellini”, Palermo) & Floriana Tessitore (Teatro Massimo, Palermo), The Teatro Massimo in Palermo between Modernism and Neoclassicism
  • 15.00-15.30 Licia Mari (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Brescia & Archivio Storico Diocesano, Mantova), Saints, Myths, Allegories in the Scenographic Frescos by Giorgio Anselmi
  • 16.00-16.30  Luís Correia De Sousa & Luzia Valeiro Rocha (Centro de Estudos de Sociologia e Estética Musical, Universidade Nova de Lisboa), New Fashions, Old Models: The Antiquity Charm in Portuguese Musical Neoclassicism 

16.30-17.00  Coffee break

Free Papers

  • 17.00- 17.30 Emma Petrosyan (Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography, Armenian National Academy of Sciences,Yerevan), Music and Dance in Statues and Gemmes from Artashat
  • 17.30-18.00 Maryam Dolati Fard (University of Teheran), The Relationship Between Text and Music in Persian Manuscripts (Ilkhanid to Safavid Era, Images of Oud Player)

Special activities: nocturnal visit to the Aegyptian Museum (optional)

 

Wednesday, 8 October

Second SessionNeoclassical Attitudes in Operatic Stage and Ballet (Part One) – Chair: Maria Teresa Arfini (Università della Valle d’Aosta)

  • 10.00-10.30 Maria Ida Biggi (Fondazione Cini, Venezia), Borsato, Bagnara and Basoli: Archaelogical references and reverberations on the Venetian and Bolognese Neoclassical stage
  • 9.30-10.00 Diana Blichmann (Roma), The Temple of Jupiter Statore in the Clemenza di Tito of Pietro Metastasio and Giovanni Carlo Galli Bibiena
  • 10.30-11.00 Gabriella Olivero (Torino), The “New" Babylon by Alessandro Sanquirico

11.00-11.30 Coffee break

  • 11.30-13.00 Keynote speaker:  Mercedes Viale Ferrero (Torino), The Last Day of Pompeii as Imagined by Alessandro Sanquirico, or: How to Rebuild Pompeii in Order to Destroy It (Presentation by Cristina Santarelli)

13.00 - 15.00 Lunch

 

Chair: Maria Ida Biggi   (Fondazione Cini, Venezia)

  • 15.00-15.30  Inna Naroditskaya (Northwestern University), Elizaveta of Russia – a Euro-Asian Princess and Heir of Roman Augustus: A Spectacle of Coronation and Imperial Opera
  • 15.30-16.00 Dario de Cicco (Conservatorio Statale di Musica “Giuseppe Verdi”, Torino / Université de Genève), Verdi and the Egyptian Culture between Anegdots, Epistolar Sources and Imagination

16.00-16.30 Coffee break

  • 17.30-18.00 Ruth Piquer Sanclemente (Universidad Complutense de Madrid), Images of Dance in Spain (1906–1925): From Art nouveau to Modernism through the Esthetics of Neoclassicism
  • 16.30-17.00 Donatella Melini (Fondazione Antonio Carlo Monzino, Milano), “Or che i Numi son vinti, a me la cetra, A me l’altar!”: Stories and  iconographies about the lyra made for Arrigo Boito’s Nerone
  • 17.00-17.30 Timothy S. Flynn (Olivet College, Mich.), Classical Reverberations in the Music and Life of Camille Saint-Saëns (1835–1921)

 21.00 Special activities: Dinner in honour of keynote speakers (free for all participants)

 

Thursday 9 October

Second SessionNeoclassical Attitudes in Operatic Stage and Ballet (Part Two) – Chair: Jordi Ballester Gibert (Universitàt Autònoma de Barcelona)

  • 9.30 -10.00   Sanna Iitti (Hyvinkää, Finland), Heroism in Gasparo Spontini's Opera La Vestale
  • 10.00-10.30  Maria Teresa Arfini (Università della Valle d’Aosta), Around Antigone: Reflections on Iconography and Music in the German Revival of the Classical Tragedy
  • 10.30-11.00  Maia Sigua (Tbilisi State Conservatory), The Concept of Tragedy after Aristotle and Daphne by Richard Strauss

11.00-11.30  Coffee break

 

Third SessionAntiquaria: Documents and Testimonies through the Ages – Chair: Maria Teresa Arfini (Università della Valle d’Aosta)

  • 11.30-12.00 John Z. McKay (University of South Carolina, School of Music), Roles for Musical Curiosities in Kircher’s Antiquarian Visions
  • 12.00-12.30 Stefania Macioce (Università “La Sapienza”, Roma), Apollo: Figurative Variations of a Neoclassical Ideal
  • 12.30-13.00 Francesca Cannella (Università del Salento, Lecce), «Gli eroi della storia favolosa e le invenzioni per essi nobilitate»: The Myth of the Argonauts between Musical Iconography and Literary Invention of the Modern Age 

13.00-15.00 Lunch

 

Fourth SessionMusical impressions  from ‘Grand Tour’ – Chair:  Alexandra Voutyra (Aristotle University, Thessaloniki)

  • 15.00-15.30 Siegwart Reichwald (Petrie School of Music, Converse College, Spartanburg, S.C.), Eyes Wide Open: The Compositional Impact of  Mendelssohn’s Artistic and Religious Grand Tour Experiences
  • 15.30-16.00 Sylvain Perrot (French School at Athens), Musical Impressions in Views of Greece during the 19th century

16.00-16.30 Coffee break

  • 16.30-17.00 MarÍa Jesús Fernández Sinde (Universidad Complutense de Madrid), Music Dreaming: Iconographic Sources from Spanish Painters―Recreation of Identities and Grand Tours
  • 17.00 Closing Session 

 

Società Italiana di Musicologia

Sede legale: c/o Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Largo Luciano Berio 3 - 00196 Roma
codice fiscale: 80098490370

Recapito postale: Casella Postale 318 Ag. Roma Acilia via Saponara 00125 Roma
cell.: 338 1957796
e-mail: segreteria@sidm.it
posta certificata: sidm@pec.it

altri contatti / mappa del sito / cookie policy